Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site prancingpixel.com
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
Sherry London (owner of prancingpixel) is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as
“we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
Contact Details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: London Computing dba prancingpixel designs
Email address: sherry@sherrylondon.com
Postal address: 532 Old Marlton Pike W Suite #315, Marlton, NJ 08053
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your
personal information changes by emailing us at [sherry@sherrylondon.com] OR by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the
bottom of any email I have sent to you.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact
form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication
that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the
establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests
which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal
claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing
address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We
process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.
Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at
your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that
you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We processthis data to operate our website
and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our
website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and
business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to
properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your
login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you
use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to
analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to
deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly
administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and
your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as
competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and
measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate
interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our
business and to decide our marketing strategy.
• We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and
advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand
the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which
is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful
ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refersto data that includes details about your race or ethnicity,
religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about
your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide
us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to
you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we
do, we will notify you at the time.
We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For
more information on this please email us at sherry@sherrylondon.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated
new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We will
obtain consent wherever possible, however.
We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by
sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar
technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this [https://prancingpixel.com/cookiepolicy].
We may receive data from third partiessuch as analytics providerssuch as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks
such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers
of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators, and social media channelssuch asInstagram
and Pinterest.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our
legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i)
you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing
communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations,
if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of
receiving marketing emails from us at any time.
Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.
However, we do not plan to on sharing your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. We do not sell your
personal data tp anyone.
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any
marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at sherry@sherrylondon.com at any time
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of
other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in
accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in
accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We are located in the United States and most data that do collect or process is also in the United States.
We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we
transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar
degree of security for your personal data. As such:
• We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an
adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
• If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have
equivalent safeguards in place; or
• Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes
of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same
protection it has in Europe.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the
right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed,
or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who
have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it
confidential.

We have proceduresin place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator
of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the
purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of
harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal
requirements.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial
and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use
this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
Any design files that you share with us will be retained indefinitely so that you may ask us about them at any time. However,
if you prefer that we not archive your design files, we will immediately delete them after being notified at
sherry@sherrylondon.com or by any other electronic service (Facebook Messenger, etc).

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access,
correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of
processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at sherry@sherrylondon.com.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge
a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these
circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your
personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed
to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your
request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take uslonger than a month if your request
is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful
if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those
connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are
not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of
every website you visit.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

This website uses contact forms to allow you to submit emails to us. When doing so you will need to accept a checkbox that agrees to use storing your email and information in our email servers.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you
disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

This website uses three cookies from Google Analytics and are listed below.

_gid – Google Analytics

_ga – Google Analytics

_gat – Google Analytics

GPS – youtube.com

YSC – youtube.com

PREF – youtube.com

None of these cookies collects personal information and IP addresses are anonymized.

Opt-Out of Cookies

If you would like to turn off Google Analytics tracking across all websites you can learn how to do so by clicking the link below.

Turn off Google Analytics Cookies & Tracking

If you want to learn how to control and turn off cookies in your specific browser follow the links and instructions below.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari Desktop
Cookie settings in Safari iOS

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Some videos on our website are served from YouTube. YouTube uses cookies to collect information about the user’s computer or the user watching a video.

YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the website experience, among other things. YouTube uses cookies on both youtube.com and on videos embedded from youtube.com.

To learn more about YouTube’s privacy practices and the cookies that it uses, please visit http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to provide our analytics and reporting services so we can estimate our traffic and website performance.

This requires two Google Analytics cookies.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics data collection with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may also wish to refer to this website for additional information about disabling cookies from your browser: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your personal data to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide the products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission or if we need to comply with law enforcement authorities.

We share information with only a few third parties that include.

Google Analytics – No personal data is shared.

Gmail – Who provide our email services act as our data processor for emails.

Mailchimp – Who privide our email marketing services.

We will not share your data with anyone else unless legally obligated to do so.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you email us we store the contents for 5 years but tend to clean up our email inboxes on a regular basis so may delete the data much sooner.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We ensure your data is secure at all times and processed over a secure connection. Always look for the padlock in the browser address bar to check if an SSL certificate is installed.

We only load our website over https only avoiding insecure connections.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If there is a data breach we commit to abiding by the GDPR regulations for informing those affected within 72 hours.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google Analytics that helps us determine the best performing content, times of the day etc, however, we do not collect any personal or private information. Everything is anonymized and gives us a holistic view instead of data on individuals.

Use of External Links

This website may contain links to different websites.

We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information found at any external sites.

Any information on external websites we link to cannot be considered an endorsement by us.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to update the privacy policy at any time with or without prior notice.

However, be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal info you submitted to us under this policy in a way that is materially inconsistent with the existing version, without your prior consent.